Chief Justice list of India

H.J. Kania is the first Chief justice of India. The Chief Justice of India is the head of the judiciary of India and the Supreme Court of India. The chief justice of Supreme court is appointed by President of India. The present retirement age of Supreme Court judges is 65 years while High Court Judges is 62 years. The salary of Chief justice of India is 2.8 lakhs. M. Fathima Beevi is the first female judge of India, and the first Muslim woman to be appointed to any of the higher judiciaries in country.

Chief Justice of India

Supreme court chief justice list of India

No. Chief Justices Term began Term End Length of term (days)
1 H. J. Kania 26th January 1950 6th November 1951 649
2 M. Patanjali Sastri 7th November 1951 3rd January 1954 788
3 Mehar Chand Mahajan 4th January 1954 22nd December 1954 352
4 B.K. Mukherjea 23rd December 1954 31st January 1956 404
5 S.R. Das 1st February 1956 30th September 1959 1337
6 B. P. Sinha 1st October 1959 31st January 1964 1583
7 P.B. Gajendragadkar 1st February 1964 15th March 1966 773
8 A.K. Sarkar 16th March 1966 29th June 1966 105
9 K. Subba Rao 30th June 1966 11th April 1967 285
10 K.N. Wanchoo 12th April 1967 24th February 1968 318
11 M. Hidayatullah 25th February 1968 16th December 1970 1025
12 J.C. Shah 17th December 1970 21st January 1971 35
13 S.M. Sikri 22nd January 1971 25th April 1973 824
14 A.N. Ray 26th April 1973 27th January 1977 1372
15 M.H. Beg 28th January 1977 28th January 1977 389
16 Y.V. Chandrachud 22nd February 1978 11th July 1985 2696
17 P. N. Bhagwati 12th July 1985 20th December 1986 526
18 R.S. Pathak 21st December 1986 18th June 1989 940
19 E.S. Venkataramiah 19th June 1989 17th December 1989 181
20 Sabyasachi Mukharjee 18th December 1989 25th September 1990 281
21 Ranganath Mishra 26th September 1990 24th November 1991 424
22 K.N. Singh 25th November 1991 12th December 1991 17
23 M.H. Kania 13th December 1991 17th November 1992 340
24 L.M. Sharma 18th November 1992 11th February 1993 85
25 M.N. Venkatachaliah 12th February 1993 24th October 1994 619
26 Aziz Mushabbar Ahmadi 25th October 1994 24th March 1997 881
27 J.S. Verma 25th March 1997 17th January 1998 298
28 M.M. Punchhi 18th January 1998 9th October 1998 264
29 A.S. Anand 10th October 1998 11th January 2001 824
30 S. P. Bharucha 11th January 2001 6th May 2002 480
31 Bhupinder Nath Kripal 6th May 2002 8th November 2002 186
32 Mr. G.B Pattanaik 8th November 2002 19th December 2002 41
33 Mr. V.N. Khare 19th December 2002 2nd May 2004 500
34 Mr. S. Rajendra Babu 2nd May 2004 1st June 2004 30
35 R. C. Lahoti 1st June 2004 1st November 2005 518
36 Y. K. Sabharwal 1st November 2005 13th January 2007 438
37 K.G. Balakrishnan 13th January 2007 11th May 2010 1214
38 S. H. Kapadia 12th May 2010 28th September 2012 870
39 Altamas Kabir 29th September 2012 18th July 2013 292
40 P. Sathasivam 19th July 2013 26th April 2014 281
41 Rajendra Mal Lodha 27th April 2014 27th September 2014 153
42 H. L. Dattu 28th September 2014 2nd December 2015 430
43 T. S. Thakur 3rd December 2015 3rd January 2017 397
44 Jagdish Singh Khehar 4th January 2017 27th August 2017 235
45 Dipak Mishra 28th August 2017 2th October 2018 400
46 Ranjan Gogoi 3rd October 2018 17 November 2019 410