Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister is the chief executive of the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. As per the Constitution of India, the Governor of Andhra Pradesh is the state’s head, but executive authority rests with the chief minister. Following elections to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, the governor usually invites the party with a majority of seats to form the government. The governor appoints the chief minister, whose council of ministers are collectively responsible to the assembly.

The first Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh was Neelam Sanjiva Reddy. Three chief minister from the Telugu Desam Party, N. Chandrababu Naidu the longest-serving Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. He also served as the chief minister after Telangana was officially carved out of Andhra Pradesh into a separate state. Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy from the YSR Congress Party was sworn in as the chief minister after the 2019 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election and is the current incumbent.

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List

Name of The C.M

From

To

 Party

Tanguturi Prakasam 1 October 1953 27 March 1955 INC
Bezawada Gopala Reddy 28 March 1955 1 November 1956 INC
Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy 11 January 1956 1 November 1960 INC
Damodaram Sanjivayya 1 November 1960 3 December 1962 INC
Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy 3 December 1962 29 February 1964 INC
Kasu Bramhananda Reddy 29 February 1964 30 September 1971 INC
P.V. Narasimha Rao 30 September 1971 1 October 1973 INC
Jalagam Vengala Rao 12 October 1973 3 June 1978 INC
Dr Marri Chenna Reddy 3 June 1978 10 November 1980 INC
Tanguturi Anjaiah 10 November 1980 24 February 1982 INC
Bhavanam Venkataram 24 February 1982 20 September 1982 INC
K. Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy Jan 9,1982 1 September 1983 INC
N.T. Rama Rao 1 September 1983 16 August 1984 INC
N. Bhaskara rao 16 August 1984 16 September 1984 TDP
N.T. Rama Rao 16 September 1984 3 September 1985 INC
N.T. Rama Rao 3 September 1985 12 March 1989 TDP
Marri Chenna Reddy 12 March 1989 17 December 1990 INC
N.Janardhana Reddy 17 December 1990 10 September 1992 INC
K.VijayaBhaskara Reddy 10 September 1992 12 December 1994 INC
N.T. Rama Rao 12 December 1994 9 January 1995 TDP
N. Chandra Babu Naidu 9 January 1995 14 April 2004 TDP
Dr.Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy 14 April 2004 9 February 2009 INC
K. Rosaiah 9 April 2009 24 November 2010 INC
N. Kiran Kumar Reddy 25 November 2010 1 March 2014 INC
N. Chandra Babu Naidu 8 June 2014 23 May 2019 TDP
Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy 30 May 2019 Present YSR Congress Party